Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server 2008 event log error

Posted on 2013-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
I'm running windows server 2008 and I have an evnt log error "10006" . It's a windows system error and the source is    "DistributedCOM".   The error says "DCOM got error 2147944122 from the computer 10.1.10.165 when attempting to activate the server". I get the same error every morning at the same time, and three right in a row but each of the three errors I get have different IP addresses. Any ideas how to resolve the error?
0
Comment
Question by:jhillbos
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39201554
Have you looked at the causes of the event ID 10006 and resolution:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc774289(v=ws.10).aspx

If that doesn't work there was a discussion with some options:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/4abf2c92-82e5-4860-8891-664ee6aefbd8/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 39201829
Yes I have looked at both of those and they did not resolve my error.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tushar_Darwatkar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39203696
Hello,

Try the below steps and let us know if it works.

1) Keep open event viewer so you can see the clsid in the error
2) open regedit - HKCR\Clsid\clsid value\
3) Right click default and choose edit for the program's "freindly name"
4) open Dcomcnfg and navigate to Computers\My Computer\DCOM Config
5) find the program "friendly" name in the right
6) Right click - properties - security tab
7) make sure the user or computer has the correct rights

Source : http://community.spiceworks.com/windows_event/show/83-dcom-10006
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mcurran1
ID: 40563460
I need some clarification to the instructions.  Is this all done on the server 2008?
0