?
Solved

FTP Site

Posted on 2013-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Does anyone know of an FTP client that will automatically download any new content added to an FTP site?
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
akhalighi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39201635
Good Sync can do this , cute FTP as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 39201644
You can also manage these types of file transfers using different methods , in our environment ( Banking ) ; our SFTP servers automatically re-names files that are downloaded to .processed ; so once a file is downloaded by FTP client ; it gets renamed to .processed ; then I setup a filter in my fTP client to exclude .processed files ; so that same files won't get re-downloaded.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 39201652
on SFTP side ; I created an event rule to run a rename batch file once a file is downloaded.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 39202162
You can write a Robo-FTP script to do it.  This example I found assumes you will be removing the files as they are downloaded but at the bottom it says you can use the but at the bottom it mentions built-in database commands that can be used to track the state of the remote filesystem without changing it:  http://www.robo-ftp.com/help/3.9/the_hot_receive_feature.htm
0