Solved

windows server 2012 new install for a basic setup

Posted on 2013-05-28
6
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
We are looking to purchase this to install for one of our clients

They dont require exchange server as they have an in cloud hosted exchange service via a mail server supplier.

The server will act purely as a standard windows server - domain controller - file server etc

We realise that you can still purchase Windows 2008 r2 standard server but feel it may be time to take the plunge into windows server 2012

Any thoughts on this please?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phoenix81
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39201706
my vote is for Windows 2008R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 39201735
any particular reason for this takecoffe? Im assuming we will eventually be forced down the windows 2012 route in the future anyway? and 2008 is theoritically 5 years old now isnt it? :)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 500 total points
ID: 39201750
2008 R2 is a different release, it is from 2009 and its SP1 is from 2011

But anyway, personally I vote for Windows Server 2012, there are many differences, new functionalities and improvements that makes it good enough to use the newer version

Additionally as far as I see, you are planning to use native technologies from Windows Server like ADDS and FS. Sometimes it is a problem when we talk about non supported/compatible applications with Windows Server 2012, but this is not your case

My vote... Go ahead with Windows Server 2012
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39201814
Production Servers, 2008 R2 has proven reliability, where as 2012 has only just been released.

if you are looking HyperV option, storage space and good interface then yes 2012 is better.
but if server will have only file and domain role then will again suggest 2008.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 39201954
Everything depends...

The official 2012 release has almost one year, plus the time from the additional programs. And at the end this is mainly the continuation of the previous Windows Server versions plus improvements. Have we had a bad Windows Server since NT Server 3.5? Each version has been great for its season NT 3.5, NT 4, Win2000, Win2003, Win2003 R2, Win2008, Win2008 R2, Win2012. What are the differences? Each time we can mainly make more in a more efficient and secure way. Now the specific desired technologies... Active Directory is not new, it is working since Windows 2000 and is the same Active Directory core. The file server technology from Microsoft is even older. So I personally don't think that we are proving any new core technology here. Just improvements

Additionally multiple tests in much more complex and production environments are already implemented with Windows Server 2012.

Personally we have implemented WS2012 in many companies of different sizes (Including ADDS with more than 200 DCs distributed across more than 100 sites servicing thousands of users and computers) and the benefits has been worth for the change. For example: Polices can be forced from the server to the clients and apply after few minutes, it is much more reliable to data corruption with the storage, the new polices included and controls, in the same way the infrastructure services have lot of benefits. We could expend a long time talking about these details

What are the problems that are present with Windows Server 2012? Third party application compatibility and support, but if we are not going to use them, and what we plan to use are the same technologies that exist since a long time ago... been in 2013, for ADDS, FileShare and some additional standard roles I don't see lot of sense installing 2008 R2. Maybe later we will just migrate anyway and we will work twice, maybe with 2008 R2 we will find limits that we have compared to the new version, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:phoenix81
ID: 39248792
thank you
0