Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Populate users into distribution group (Dynamic group?) - Windows 2008R2 - Exchange 2007 SP3

Posted on 2013-05-28
9
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-05
Can we use dynamic group to populate users when emailing to that distribution group and How?

Basically i want to email all mail-enabled users in specific OU, can i achieve this using dynamic distribution group, so whenever I email to that dynamic distribution group it automatically email all those users who are in that specific OU?

New mail-enabled users will be added on daily basis in that specific OU so instead of making them member of static distribution group can we use dynamic distribution group?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39201721
New-DynamicDistributionGroup -IncludedRecipients MailboxUsers -Name "The Name You Want" -OrganizationalUnit The-OU-You-Want
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 39201730
You should be able easily to do that:

In EMC:
1) Create New Dynamic Distribution Group
2) First window, select where you want the Distro group to reside, and name and alias, click next.
2) Second window, under filter settings, you should be able to browse to the OU where the users are. then filter to select users with exchange properties only.
3) you can leave the other "filter settings" alone.

You can test your results with the "Preview" button.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124560(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 39201736
PeteLong's solution also works =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 39201833
great, I will test and let you know the outcome. thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1500 total points
ID: 39201930
Here you go, I've written it up for you on Exchange 2007

Exchange - Creating Dynamic Distribution Groups Based on Organizational Units

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 39202426
Excellent work PeteLong, thanks for doing this, clear instruction and information website.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39202903
No Bother :)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 39205984
Is there anything else we can help you with?

PL
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 39207226
PeteLong, is it possible to create dynamic distribution group based on two OUs, basically more than one OU as filter?

is it possible that we can specify two OU locations for one Dynamic distribution group.

Basically, I need to create dynamic distribution list for the members residing on two different OUs? What will be the way to do this?

Also, if not then can we have nested distribution group, means that one dynamic distibution group part of another dynamic distibution group? thanks
0