Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anyone can give example to explain " proxy acl"

Posted on 2013-05-28
2
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
hi, I am getting a little confused about proxy acl. Anyone can give example to explain " proxy acl, access control list"  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
2 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 750 total points
ID: 39203592
Actually to put it simply ACL is just rule telling what is allow and deny based in some parameter or criteria or condition. Proxy ACL simply refers to ACL used and can be deplyed into a proxy device or software.  Like to use squid which is a commonly deployed proxy as example as this link state what is ACL and sometime the confusion is using term like access list which is simply ACL. there is example ACL for squid stating briefly what it does based on certain condition.

Nonetheless it is eventually part of athe overall authorisation policy to access certain destination or resource. Note in the context of OS, acl can be slightly intepret differently as it tags user identity to his rights for resource access level....

http://wiki.squid-cache.org/SquidFaq/SquidAcl
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sanga Collins
Sanga Collins earned 750 total points
ID: 39204776
it is also a term used in VPN creation. Especially when you want to allow only specifc subnets on each side to be allowed to pass traffic via the tunnel while also being a part of the phase 2 security negotiation.

for example. On juniper device Proxy-ID is the equivalent of Cisco ACL.
0