Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can multiple devices connect on single USB bus?

Posted on 2013-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I thought only one peripheral can connect to PC with single USB interface?  A document on the internet says maximum number of 127 devices can be on the USB interface?

How is this possible?  I have seen either a printer, or keyboard, or mouse, etc. connect to a usb port on PC.  But I have never seen multiple devices connected to PC on a single USB port.

Please clarify!
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris earned 1400 total points
ID: 39201761
USB Hub. This may be a dedicated hub put in by the user or may be integrated into a device such as a keyboard or printer etc.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:akhalighi
akhalighi earned 600 total points
ID: 39201765
That's a bit dangerous ; I wouldn't . USB devices usually get their power from USB as well , connecting many to one USB controller would be risky . use a USB hub that has an external power adapter . that's more safe.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 39201831
Thank you!
0