Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup and restore HyperV setting

Posted on 2013-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
Hi experts ,

My office has HyperV running on ibm 3650M3 . I want to migrate to new server which is running on 3650 M4 . How to backup all setting from hyperv and how to restore ?
I dont want to use disk cloning software like acronic and shadow protect . Is there any other way to backup hyper V setting only and restore at new server without including VMs

B.rgds
0
Comment
Question by:mgzawmyomin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1000 total points
ID: 39201816
You need to add the Hyper-V role to the new server.

The easiest way to move the virtual machines (VHD and config files) is to do export / import in Hyper-V Manager.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eddie-Lopez
ID: 39202075
I second spaperov, if you don't want to use a disk imaging/cloning system, I would install server OS from scratch, do the necessary configs (i.e. installing Hyper-V role, installing antivirus software, etc.) and once you got your server ready then move your VMs with exports/imports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgzawmyomin
ID: 39202085
HI Experts,

Thank you for your reply . How about Virtual switch setting do i need to reconfigure or just export config file ?

B.rgds
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eddie-Lopez
ID: 39202117
I would reconfigure it myself also. You may have trouble with it since it may have different NICs with different names and probably configured/used in a different way than in the original vswitch/server.
0