Solved

Mount iLO virtual Drives on ESXi 5.1 host

Posted on 2013-05-28
7
2,641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi, i've been searching the web for a solution for this, but i can't find a solution.

I have a ESXi 5.1 server that need to have his network drivers updates because ESXi doen't recognise the network adaptor.

The server is a ProLiant DL360p G8 my only access to it is from the iLO interface with the console.

I got the new drivers from the HP web site on my local drive (my workstation)

Can i copy the file on the server from the iLO console ?

I tried mounting ISO with the Virtual Drives but i get error message:
VSISHCmdSet(): Set failed: Not supported
0
Comment
Question by:Tamaggo
7 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 39201818
No, not really, you could create an iso, and mount the ISO virtually in the cdrom, and then try and mount the cdrom in ESXi, but it's quicker as follows

can you connect via vSphere Client, why not UPLOAD the drivers from your vSphere Client to the datastore?

See my EE Article

enable remote access via SSH, and use WinSCP to upload via SCP

HOW TO: Enable SSH Remote Access on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

HOW TO: Upload an ISO CD-ROM/DVD-ROM image to a VMware datastore for use with VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client, and checking its MD5 checksum signature is correct.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iammorrison
ID: 39201821
is this server currently an active host, or are you trying to install ESXi on it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tamaggo
ID: 39201832
I can't go through the vSphere client since the server does not have a network card working...

I tried the ISO solution but i can't mount the virtual ISO, esxi say it can't:

VSISHCmdSet(): Set failed: Not supported
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 250 total points
ID: 39201848
You need to download the HP branded version of ESXi, this will resolve the issue.

Re-install ESXi with this build and you should be up and running with no issues as well as additional items in hardware that you can monitor from VMware

https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/details?downloadGroup=HP-ESXI-5.1.0U1-GA-25APR2013&productId=327
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tamaggo
ID: 39202055
There is one active host on this server.

Does re-installing will delete it ?

Can i update the server with the HP version?
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 39202140
No, when it asks to preserve VMFS (the datastore), select Yes, so it does not overwrite the VM!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tamaggo
ID: 39202233
I'm trying the update right now,

Since the server is in China and I'm in Montreal, the installation will take quite some times!  As soon as i can see my server back online I'll confirm the solution (if it works !)

Be back soon,
0