Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Robocopy Not Copying FIle Permissions Correctly

Posted on 2013-05-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I have a Windows 2008 R2 server that runs an automated robocopy script to copy a folder (and all sub folder/files) to another drive on the same server. On a previous 2008 R2 server this worked perfectly and I can't figure out what changed (and unfortunately the old server is no longer around).

Here's the robocopy command I run:
Robocopy.exe C:\folder M:\folder /E /R:3 /W:0 /COPYALL /TS /FP

I was under the impression that /COPYALL would grab all the permissions and assign them correctly.

Has anyone had this issue/know what I should be looking for on my server? The folders on the C drive are still correct after the move, even though they're not on the destination folder.
0
Comment
Question by:brendan-amex
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 39201863
All the switches look good to me.

Are you sure the missing permissions aren't inherited from a folder at a higher level?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39201868
Have you ever used the robocopy GUI.

that way you can set the permissions correctly

See:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/magazine/2006.11.utilityspotlight.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39201874
Id suggest throwing the /SEC switch in there.

Robocopy.exe C:\folder M:\folder /E /R:3 /W:0 /SEC /COPYALL /TS /FP
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 39202018
/COPYALL already includes /SEC
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 39202045
I understand it is supposed to be part of copyall however I have had issues in the past with that as well. Which is why when I use robocopy I will add the /SEC command.

If I am mirroring a directory my go to command is /MIR /SEC /COPYALL /ZB
0
 

Author Comment

by:brendan-amex
ID: 39202062
/ZB seems to work, but so does /B.

Can you explain what the heck restartable mode and backup mode does?

Thank you for the help though!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brendan-amex
ID: 39202291
Thanks the ZB works, although I'm not sure what restartable mode and backup mode does!
0