[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

RHL: command to list processes, user, and memory usage per process...

Posted on 2013-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
hello experts,

Is there a way to list all processes by user along with memory usage per process?

In advance, thank you for your help....

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Rsilva98
Rsilva98 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39201977
use the TOP command

The top command displays currently running processes and important information about them including their memory and CPU usage. The list is both real-time and interactive.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39202005
ps -euf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 39202331
thank you experts
0