Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

power shell command: export multiple user mailbox to PST file

Posted on 2013-05-28
16
Medium Priority
?
2,155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I am doing some cleanup on my Exchange database, and one the task is to export all disabled users mailbox to PST files on a external drive. Can someone please help with power shell command to accomplish this. Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tomfontanilla
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39201895
What version of exchange are you running?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1200 total points
ID: 39201897
A quick way of doing this would be. This will get the whole mailbox. Assuming you are on 2007. 2010 has a slightly different method.

Export-Mailbox -Identity email@domain.com -PSTFolderPath C:\PSTFiles\username.pst
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39201928
#ensure that you give the alias names in input file
$disabledlist=get-content c:\list.txt

foreach($mbx in $disabledlist){

new-mailboxexportrequest -mailbox $mbx -FilePath "\\SERVER\PSTFileShare\$mbx.pst"

}
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tomfontanilla
ID: 39201948
Thanks. I tried this but i got this error. Thoughts?


[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.DOMAIN>Export-Mailbox -Identity Acc
ounting_Calendar@capcoverage.com -PSTFolderPath Y:\PSTFiles\username.pst
You are running on a 64-bit computer. To export to or import from a .pst file,
you must be running a 32-bit computer that has Outlook 2003 SP2 or later instal
led.
At line:1 char:1
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 39201950
For multiple mailboxes, you can use below command

Get-Mailbox -OrganizationalUnit Marketing | Export-Mailbox -PSTFolderPath C:\PSTFiles

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrgeneral/thread/999d6f89-6878-4efc-9a49-5442275b61af

Read this article too

http://iamasysadmin.wordpress.com/2011/08/02/export-multiple-mailboxes/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39201957
Which version of Exchange you are running, i gave it for 2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomfontanilla
ID: 39201959
subhashishlaha,

I need the specific user mailbox on the OU.

xxdcmast Idea is great but it's not working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomfontanilla
ID: 39201962
"Which version of Exchange you are running, i gave it for 2010"

Exchange 2007 SP1.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39201965
Did you tried what i gave, it is with input file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomfontanilla
ID: 39201970
No because i do not have a disabled list.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39201971
Have you tried what the error message states?

You are running on a 64-bit computer. To export to or import from a .pst file,
you must be running a 32-bit computer that has Outlook 2003 SP2

Are you running a 32 bit computer? If not you will need to run these commands from a 32 bit machine with a user account that has appropriate exchange permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomfontanilla
ID: 39201987
I run this on the exchange server. This means I have to install the Exchgange management console to a 32 bit PC?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39201994
Yes, you would need install the exchange console and outlook on a 32 bit machine in order to export.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Subhashish Laha
Subhashish Laha earned 800 total points
ID: 39201995
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomfontanilla
ID: 39202174
I have the exchange console running on my 64bit machine. I have to uninstall this 1st before installing the 32 bit version. But I'm having problem removing the  exchange console on my desktop, not sure which KB to uninstall.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tomfontanilla
ID: 39205208
Great response!
0