Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need a new shared calendar

Posted on 2013-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Wanted to know if there was a way to create a new calendar in exchange or outlook but an email is not needed.
exchange 2010 outlook 2007

do i have to create a new mailbox in exchange to have a new shared calendar
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 1000 total points
ID: 39201922
Are you opposed to setting up the calendar inside the Public Folders?  If not then look here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26236712.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 39201956
we dont use public folders...
any other suggestion?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39202027
Only other option apart from PF is to create a Shared Mailbox and use its Calendar ... you can hide it from GAL and if you dont want anyone to receive emails\data simply have Restrictions set for email delivery on that SharedMailbox

- Rancy
0