Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help with creating backup on XP machine using ntbackup

Posted on 2013-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I am using the following switches to call this backup schedule that was created in scheduled tasks but is not running, does anyone see any errors with the below script? I have changed user data to generic terms such as \\servername\ etc.....

C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\Documents and Settings\user.domainname\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\Daily 1.bks" /t /d "Set created 2/4/2013 at 4:35 PM" /v:no /r:no /rs:no /hc:off /m copy /j "New Daily 1" /l:s /f "\\Servername\DATA\Backup\New Daily.bkf"
0
Comment
Question by:ITNC
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39201923
Is the problem only when run as a scheduled task or also when run immediately?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITNC
ID: 39201973
Yes, I have tried running from command prompt, and I see the process start; however, ntbackup.exe disappears as soon as it starts and I see no mod to the backup location on the server.......
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tiva-IT
ID: 39204269
When you open NTbackup click on backup - view- report what is the error message you see or is it blank?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39205339
Remove the /t in your command.

Also make sure accessing this resource "\\Servername\DATA\Backup\New Daily.bkf" via script (and scheduled task) doesn't prompt for credentials. Instead of that method I usually prefer to do a "net use z: /d" followed by "net use z: \\servername\sharename" then at the "/f" switch, use the drive letter Z: and the path to the .bkf file...instead of your full UNC path.
0