Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netgear Switch

Posted on 2013-05-28
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-09
Can the GS724TP switch be used as a normal managed switch. What I mean is, it isn't specifically designed for Power Over Ethernet ? How many of the ports are to be used for POE or can all of them be used for this ?
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39202038
AT 192 watts total, if you use all 24 ports, that will only provide 7.5w per port.  The manual indicates that it supports 15w per port so that would mean only 12 ports will be able to provide POE.

http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/GS700TP_UM_08May08_.pdf
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39202048
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39202229
Sorry the switch is a GS724TPS and not a GS724TP

Also, can this switch just be added to a network to replace an existing switch or does it need to be configured through the interface ?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39202427
No difference with respect to POE. The TPS is just the stackable version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 39202460
Can this switch just be added to a network to replace an existing switch or does it need to be configured through the interface ?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1400 total points
ID: 39202470
If you just want a plain, bare bones switch, then no configuration is needed. If the existing switch has any features enabled, then it will need to be configured.
0