Solved

Hiding Row group column in SSRS report

Posted on 2013-05-28
6
934 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
We have to hide/display or rearrange the row hierarchy based on the user parameter at run time in the SSRS matrix report.

For I have attached a .jpg file, in that we have 5 groups but at any time user wants to view only three groups(option will be provided to select the groups in the UI). So we have to hide
group and associated rows and columns.

In the attached image we  have selected speciality group column to hide.
SSRS.png
0
Comment
Question by:CGVAK
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 39203393
In each display cell you can set the visibility - either directly or with code (the "f" button). It can depend, for example, on some value set in a parameter.

To vary the display you could have a set of "buttons" (coloured boxes or buttons clipped from a program and shown as as graphics), and their action can be coded as setting some conditions (parameter) and then calling the same report as you're looking at.

hth

Mike
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39203671
I assume the purpose of this is to hide certain levels of detail? In that case you can use the Row Groups window.

Give the following a try: click the ClinicianName item in the Row Groups to select it, then set its Hidden property to True through the Properties window.

Now render the report. You'll notice that the ClinicianName group level row is no longer shown and neither are any subgroups of it.

The Hidden property can be made dynamic by using an expression, as already mentioned by DcpKing. Which means your report can have a parameter to indicate up to which level should be shown.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Prakash_Kavar
ID: 39204094
Hi,

1) Define one parameter with 5 default value (set which you want to display groups in UI)
    e.g practicalManager,PMState,Market etc..
2)In each row group properties hide show option use expression
  IIF(papameters.value="practicalManager","True","False")

so based on selected papameters value it will hide and show rows..

mark it correct if it seems to right solution for you.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:CGVAK
ID: 39204766
Yes, The purpose is to hide certain level based on the parameter.

The issues are:
   a) white space in between columns
   b) unable to change required toggled item (no expression there)
ssrs1.png
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 500 total points
ID: 39206780
Did you try the method that I described?  You shouldn't be getting white space using that method.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pooja Arora
ID: 41848555
I think you can resolve this issue by using text boxes in the list.

1. Add a list and Add the text boxes in the detail column for all the columns you need
2. Then add a row group group by the column you want and check the option add header while creating the row group
3. in the header column add a rectangle and add the text boxes same no of columns you added in detail section
4. On the row group properties, select Page breaks between each instance and at the end of the group
5. Add the visibility condition on the detail column and header column section and you are done. Your report will rendered out nicely in excel.
0