Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange Public Folders

Posted on 2013-05-28
7
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hello, I have a little hiccup in my microsoft exchange set up. I have everything set up wonderfully, BUT, my client forgot to tell me that there were agents not part of the Microsoft Exchange mailbox that use outsider email address that need access to their public folders.

Example : My client's business is Example Business Solutions
email addresses are johndoe@example.com

I have set up a public folder (called Conditions) that everyone in EBS (Example Business Solutions) can access in their outlook and outlook web access by going to public folders and browsing to it. However, now I need the outsider clients that have different email address (johndane@exampler.com) and are not part of the domain/exchange box to be able to access this public folder for communication purposes.

What would be the best solution for this? I was thinking somehow letting those outsider clients go through the OWA (www.examplebusiness.com/owa) site to check this public folder but i don't know if that's possible or how to go about doing it.

Any ideas or suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks so much
0
Comment
Question by:ottcomputing
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 1200 total points
ID: 39202156
You can create users and mailboxes for those user into this domain and let them use it the way other users are using. This is a common practice i used for external vendor.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Hart
Ben Hart earned 800 total points
ID: 39202379
Ditto, I know of no way to let external users into any Exchange resource without them authenticating as a domain user...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ottcomputing
ID: 39202385
Thanks for the reply, but I have figured out a way by just creating a public email address (public@example.com) that the outsiders can can log into and view the public folder.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ottcomputing
ID: 39202403
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for ottcomputing's comment #a39202385

for the following reason:

I was able to find out a way before someone else gave me another solution
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39202391
Your 'solution' is pretty much the same thing both of us suggested unless you left out something...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39202404
I guess I gave you the same solution.
0