Solved

Setup local Exchange SBS 2003, Comcast ISP and Godaddy hosting

Posted on 2013-05-28
27
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
It all works fine except I cannot send email to comcast I've tried every thing I can understand and find on the internet. I need help grasping some element of this function so that I can safely implement.
0
Comment
Question by:rguttierrez
  • 11
  • 11
27 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rguttierrez
Comment Utility
I am pretty sure this revolves around an incomplete DNS setup. I currently use godaddy as the mx record but somehow emails sent to comcast indicate that the recipient doesn't exist at that address. Here is copy of the error notice:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test
      Sent:      9/14/2012 3:58 PM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      someone@comcast.net on 9/14/2012 3:58 PM
            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
            <mydomain.com #5.1.1>


If I use an alternate email I can get through just fine so it is not location dependent. It is specific to the mail server I setup on our "InternalDomain.local" server. I am hoping I do not need to rebuild the domain using our FQDN, since everything except comcast works just fine.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
do you have a ptr record setup in DNS.  this sometimes called reverse lookup.   Not sure if Comcast uses this to verify sender but it's worth looking at
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
Do you have a static IP address? If not then configure the server using the wizard to send through your ISPs SMTP Server instead.

Although that error usually means what it says. You haven't configured comcast.net in Recipient Policy or anything like that?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguttierrez
Comment Utility
I am unsure about the PTR record. From what I've found online that is something I need to have my ISP do.

I did use the wizard to configure smtp.comcast.net using my Comcast ID and Password. I've called Comcast and what they tell me is that I have my DNS incorrectly configured, but offer no suggestions just how it is incorrect or how it should be.

Yes, I do have a static IP.

Ralph
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
If we have your domainname, we can go look at the public DNS records and help you with that.  Where is your public website hosted?  GoDaddy?  Comcast?  Somewhere else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguttierrez
Comment Utility
I am not completely sure how it is hosted. I believe the website is at alreadysetup.com, but it was at godaddy and our DNS is still parked at godaddy where we keep a hosting account open just for that purpose. Also we run our email through godaddy email servers secureserver.net, which is where our local exchange server looks for it. I'd like it to come straight to our local exchange. Our public domain is mountainvistafarm.com.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
Ohhh so you're running the POP3 connector?
But you have a static IP, so the question is why are you using the pop3 connector...and this is most likely why you're having a issue with Comcast
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguttierrez
Comment Utility
I am completely unfamiliar with MAPI, if that is what you are suggesting I use. I am open to try anything that will fix this problem. I have only just begun to investigate MAPI and would need help with just how I would go about converting my current configuration.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
If you would like some step by step instructions on how to solve the issue...then we need your domain name.   I can't be more clear.

Do you have members of your company who get their mail without connecting to the Exchange Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguttierrez
Comment Utility
I posted the domain above, but here it is again:  mountainvistafarm.com  

Everyone gets there mail through the exchange server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
Ok...sorry that I missed the posting with the domain name previously.
So I went to MXtoolbox.com and put in your domainname and you have two MX records on public DNS  
1 of them points to mail.mountainvistafarm.com with IP of 23.24.219.41   Is that your public IP for your SBS server?

the other points to smtp.secureserver.net  which is Godaddy.

I did a search for black listing on your domain and their doesn't appear to be any.

I would suggest that you go here   https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ and go to the bottom and do the outbound smtp test.

Is Comcast the only domain you can't send to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguttierrez
Comment Utility
Yes, that is the public IP for our SBS server.

Yes, Comcast is the only domain that we've been unable to send to; we can receive from Comcast.

There is a copy of the undeliverable message that is returned above.

I went to the site in your previous post and ran the outbound smtp test and it was successful. though I ran it using our public IP and not Comcast's.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
though I ran it using our public IP and not Comcast's.
 Not quite sure what you mean by this

Is Comcast the company who provides your static IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguttierrez
Comment Utility
Yes, Comcast provides the static IP.

Inside the wizard to setup the Exchange server it asks for the a smtp server from our ISP, Comcast. So the smtp out is smtp.comcast.net.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
but that's for the smart host, correct?   And you're saying if you fill that in, mail goes out to every domain, except for Comcast itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguttierrez
Comment Utility
Yes, that is the smart host, and mail goes to every domain I've attempted except to Comcast.net, I was able to send to one of Comcast's support email addresses. One of the last tier one Comcast support I talked with said that it was their Comcast mail server that generated the undeliverable. Unfortunately, though it has been escalated to tier two Comcast support, I cannot connect with the tier two tech agent so I have no more feed back from that angle.

Just to make sure you understand: I set up a local Exchange server using the SBS Windows 2003 wizard that connects to pop.secureserver.net at godaddy and uses the smtp.comcast.net as the outbound smart host. It all seemed to work until we tried to send something to *?*@comcast.net. It took a while for that to happen, when it did I contacted Comcast and they told me that my DNS was configured incorrectly. Over the last six months I have put in a great deal of effort trying to make sure that the DNS was properly configured. I think that is good now. Though I am not sure why I cannot seem to get mail sent directly to my Exchange server instead of using the Pop connector at godaddy. Throughout all of this the @comcast.net issue has been consistently troublesome. Originally I didn't have a static IP but as that seemed an issue from what I was reading I changed that. The only other thing about my configuration at this time that I see as worrisome is the fact that my internal domain is not mountainvistafarm.com but mvf.local, in the wizard it asks what is the FQDN and accepted mountainvistafarm.com.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
HandyAndy Goodman, another of the SBS MVPs has a great blog on running the Configure Email and Internet Connection wizard found here.   If you follow his instructions, you should be able to receive email directly to the server and do away with the POP3 connector.
http://www.sbs-rocks.com/sbs2k3/sbs2k3-n2.htm

Before you do that:
How many network adapters in your SBS server?
What are your using for a router/firewall? and who provided it.?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
After some further testing..the reason you can't receive mail directly is that Port 25 appears to be blocked by whatever firewall you're using
0
 

Author Comment

by:rguttierrez
Comment Utility
I'll run through HandyAndy Goodman as soon as I get back to work. Though, having looked through it I am pretty sure I've been through it all before, but his explanations clear up some things I wasn't sure about. Perhaps I'll be able to eliminate the Pop connector.

I am able to receive email fine it is only when I send to anyone@comcast.net that I receive the undeliverable message that I posted above. My firewall/router is Netgear WNDR3800 which I have port forwarding tuned to comcast's port 587 do I still need port 25 open? There is also a software firewall Symantec Endpoint installed on the the server, which I haven't looked at very closely as yet.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
Yes...if you want mail to come directly to the SBS Server (the preferred method) you need to forward port 25.  You would need to open port 25 inbound and outbound on the Symantec product to send directly from the SBS server (which I think may solve the Comcast issue)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rguttierrez
rguttierrez earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I went through another service and they started a new pop connector and smtp server and it all worked fine after that. I am not sure what the actual problem was, when I compare the differences the only significant seems to be the complete elimination of the ISP smtp address and everything is sent directly through my server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
Again, I can't emphasize enough that the POP3 connector was only designed as a temporary solution and that smtp mail coming direct to the SBS server is the best configuration
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguttierrez
Comment Utility
When i tried to implement the instructions provided in the link Handy Andy Goodman posted, though ultimately correct, I was unable to get it to work and had to refer to another service to finally get it to work. Something in the instructions provided was not clearly enough defined. At that time the response time was taking too long so I sought advice elsewhere.
0