Solved

Exchange Event ID: 1025 Corruption on the database?

Posted on 2013-05-28
19
2,364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-04
Hello Experts,

I am getting this message on our Exchange server:

An error occurred on database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Database".
 Function name or description of problem: SLINK::EcUpdate
Error: 0x8004010f

I have found this link:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/exchangesvradminlegacy/thread/690330c3-859b-4f7c-96b7-846c00d8b87d

And this one:
http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800518861/mpage_1/key_/tm.htm#1800518952

Both links are saying our database has to be offline to run these test and in the one link, Brian Desmond is saying that it can be ignored.

Can it be ignored?

We are running Exchange 2007 sp2.

Thank you,

Karen
0
Comment
Question by:klsphotos
  • 9
  • 9
19 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 167 total points
ID: 39202111
Seems the database has some Logical corruption.

And to remove logical corruption basically we need to check & fix the intigitry of mailbox database with isinteg utility.

Description of the Isinteg utility
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/182081

Or best option is to create New database and move all mailboxes across

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 333 total points
ID: 39202175
Moving mailbox is the better option here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39202198
We are migrating to 2010 in one month, do you think this could last for that long?  Our database is 176 gigs.  When I tried to move it, I was unsuccessful, taking it offline for this I am expecting will take way too long?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39202223
Then you can run isinteg command. If still now working, you might need to run esesutil with /p or hard repair. Last option is to restore from last good backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39202259
Our exchange server is currently up and running, these are in the event log.  I am trying to figure out if taking it offline to run these tools are not only neccesary but my only options.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39202269
Would you post the complete event log here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39202281
This is in the details of what I posted, is that what you wanted?

- System

  - Provider

   [ Name]  MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store
 
  - EventID 1025

   [ Qualifiers]  32774
 
   Level 3
 
   Task 6
 
   Keywords 0x80000000000000
 
  - TimeCreated

   [ SystemTime]  2013-05-24T20:32:05.000Z
 
   EventRecordID 267020
 
   Channel Application
 
   System

  - Provider

   [ Name]  MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store
 
  - EventID 1025

   [ Qualifiers]  32774
 
   Level 3
 
   Task 6
 
   Keywords 0x80000000000000
 
  - TimeCreated

   [ SystemTime]  2013-05-28T06:37:45.000Z
 
   EventRecordID 269305
 
   Channel Application
 
   Computer exchange server
 
   Security
 

- EventData

   SLINK::EcUpdate
   0x8004010f
   First Storage Group\Mailbox Database
   4649443A20362D35383541452C20534649443A20312D43393837464333344144
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 333 total points
ID: 39202425
0
 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39202472
I saw both of those and downloaded that tool.  I do not see a FID number to compare it to in the event logs?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39202484
What error you are getting when trying to move the mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39202503
I haven't tried to move anything yet....I am still trying to figure out course of action or if I need to with the error I posted.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39202510
If you are running Isinteg or Eseutil /p both needed a downtime. Moving mailbox will be easier and faster option. Do one thing. Create one test DB and leave it for a day or so and check if you getting same error for new DB also or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39204039
This error happened the night before last and was consistent during a 22 minute period during our exchange maintenance window.  I just checked the logs and all of the consistency checks for the back up and all of our maintenance completed without errors today.  If we had major corruption, wouldn't the error still be generating?  We are migrating within 1 month to 2010, I'm thinking maybe I may not have to take it down?  Thoughts?  I have asked because I am not familiar with this particular error.  I have seen others and have always been able to pin point the cause for corruption and resolve it, but this one didn't have that "point" of failure.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39205704
Hi everyone,

I had to contact Microsoft.  I wanted to post the results incase someone else runs across this.

1.  They confirmed this is a logical corruption in the database and most likely will be some kind of dataloss.
2.  this is happening at the root level.

3 options:

1. Take database down for 3-4 hours and run the Isinteg –s “Exchange Server Name” –fix –test alltests (When this command runs, it will remove the corruption, meaning data, so that will be the data loss).

2. Since our 2010 migration is planned 1 month from now, we could get the server up and migrate all the mailboxes over to the new exchange.

3. I could create a second database on the current exchange server and copy all the mailboxes over.  I'm leaning towards that right now.

I will accept the multiple solutions that applied.  The pfdavadmin did not work because it gave me a error and wouldn't connect to the root of the accounts, even though I have full acccess permissions.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39205739
Thanks for sharing the inputs...
0
 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39431511
Once all the mailboxes have been moved off of the first datastore, can that datastore be removed?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39431517
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39463565
Question:  we have one mailbox that was the last mailbox that was moved to the new datastore.  

We then started having the same corruption errors for the first time on the new datastore.    I have moved that mailbox back to the first datastore and the errors have ceased.  

The issue is, I do not have the storage to back up both databases and only that one mailbox is on the first datastore.  

Is there a tool that will check the corruption in just that one mailbox or do I still need to use esutil and take that datastore down to check one mailbox?

Please advise, I  really need to get this datastore off my back ups and also find this corruption if possible.

Thank you,

Karen

PS:  Should I create another ticket for this?  it's the same issue.  Also the first datastore shouldn't be removed.  If I need to restore data that was created on the first datastore and I had already removed it, I would need to recreate it to do the restore.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39463599
If this mailbox is only causing issue, just export data to pst. remove exchange attributes or mailbox, wait for sometime and create it again. Later import the data. You are done.
0