?
Solved

malware deleted my superantispyware main .exe file

Posted on 2013-05-28
9
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi, I ran a superantispyware scan on my laptop last night (quick scan) and I noticed it found more then just tracking cookies. I don't remember what they were classified as but I know there were bigger threats requiring a reboot to finalize. After the reboot I was gonna run a full scan, but when I loaded superantispyware I got a message saying the file can not be found. the icon was also missing , now the shortcut had a blank icon. So I assumed I was infected with a virus or spyware that deletes the shortcut to the superantispyware app.

I ran malwarebytes and did the update then ran spybot search and destroy and ran that update then booted into safe mode. In safe mode I ran both scanners and none of them programs found any major threats.

Booted back into windows normally, then the laptop still seems to run fine, no delay or popups. But still the superantispyware app was not working. So I ran the uninstaller and removed the full program then I re downloaded superantispyware and then reinstalled it and I got to the last step on the installer, and I got the message that says installation is finished. I hit ok to close the box, double clicked on the shortcut on the desktop to open the application, and I once again get an error saying the shortcut is invalid.

Anyone hear of this before? Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 500 total points
ID: 39202183
Sounds like the uninstall isn't thorough enough,

I would uninstall it with a better uninstaller,   the free version on Revo will do the job,
http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html

Then try reinstalling.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39202192
And before reinstalling (after Revo) try a scan with TDSSKiller (takes only a few minutes):

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/ >
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 39202225
No, one antivirus will catch every malware so you need to do a periodic scan with:

1. Malwarebytes http://www.malwarebytes.org/

2. Combo Fix http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/search/?keyword=combofix

3. Rogue Killer http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/roguekiller/

4. Hitman Pro http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro/

5. TDS Killer http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/

6. SuperAntiSpyware www.superantispyware.com
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39202292
Boot to safe mode and run Chameleon (if you have MBAM installed it is in the Malwarebytes -> Tools directory) in safe mode.  It is the equivalent of running Roguekiller and then running MBAM.  Note that this is a last ditch solution.  The author of MBAM does not suggest running MBAM in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 39202352
Hi, I ran TDSSkiller a few minutes ago and it found nothing, then I changed the settings to verify digital signatures and it found 22 threats. Nothing it found looks important so I deleted all 22 of them (I made a system restore point first).

Gonna use revo to uninstall right now and then I will try to reinstall.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 39202575
I used revo to uninstall superantispyware  and then reinstalled it, and that time it worked. Currently doing a full scan.

Not sure if the solution was doing the full uninstall with revo, or if it was the 22 TDSSkiller threats I found when I selected the digital signature option.

Everything seems to be running ok, but wondering if I should do a system restore and undelete the 22 files that TDSSkiller found and then run revo uninstaller to uninstall then reinstall superantispyware to  see if it still works?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 500 total points
ID: 39202603
If it ain't broke don't fix it.  In other words, if you have it working, leave it and be happy.  Make sure it is clean with chameleon and then create a system image with the OS software. (better than a restore point because it won't get erased so easily - especially if you store it on an external drive you do NOT keep attached to our computer)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 39202783
Great.  You got it working.  :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 39203490
working great! ran chameleon and didnt find any further threats. Will do a new system image tomorrow. Thanks everyone!
0