Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add WP plugin/posts as a page in a menu

Posted on 2013-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I am new to WP coming from iWeb then Rapidweaver and am familiar with creating pages that use plugins/extension/stacks on a page to show a gallery or map or FAQ. I have learned enough WP to create a blog and a static home page. Now I want to create a map page with a Google map plugin and a FAQs page with FAQ manager plugin. I have created several FAQs but do not know how to get plugin content to display in the menu and look like a page (since the FAQ manager is a plugin that does not create its own page). For that matter, how would I create two different blogs on the same site, e.g., one for my blog and another for my wife's?

Do I create a dummy page with shortcode that loads the plugin content?

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:MarkJulie
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39202196
Can you provide the link of the FAQ plugin....
or try to read the installation tab in the plugin page...

and for two blogs...

check this video... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0x4OwuraoJY
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkJulie
ID: 39202412
The plugin link is http://andrewnorcross.com/plugins/faq-manager/. I have successfully installed the plugin and read the instructions. I have successfully created content. I am stuck at how to display my FAQs in the menu. After watching the video link, it appears that I should add a map, faq, and contact plugin, give them a category in a post, add each post category to a menu, and perhaps not display the blog page (so each category remains or has the look of a separate "page"). Am I headed in the right direction?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1500 total points
ID: 39202478
The FAQs created via that plugin are Custom Post Types.  Under Appearance | Menus is there a meta box on the left side for FAQs?  If not, you may have to add them as custom links.  

Otherwise your proposed steps are one way of doing it.
0