Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

css menu behind flash in IE

Posted on 2013-05-28
8
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi. This works in all browsers except IE just for a change. I have a css menu that displays on top of the flash in all other browsers but in IE it drops down behind the flash and you can't see it! Is there a way to fix that? Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jonofat
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39202186
Could you give a link to the problem menu?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ishaan Rawat
Ishaan Rawat earned 400 total points
ID: 39202209
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1600 total points
ID: 39202212
Make sure the menu elements have a z-index that is higher than the flash and in the flash set wmode to transparent.

Cd&
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jonofat
ID: 39202258
This is the flash script I got online:

<script type="text/javascript" src="js/swfobject.js"></script>
		
		<script type="text/javascript">
// JAVASCRIPT VARS
			// cache buster
			var cacheBuster = "?t=" + Date.parse(new Date());		
			
			// stage dimensions
			var stageW = 571;//"100%";
			var stageH = 487;//"100%";
			
			
			// ATTRIBUTES
		    var attributes = {};
		    attributes.id = 'FlabellComponent';
		    attributes.name = attributes.id;
		    
			// PARAMS
			var params = {};
			params.bgcolor = "#ffffff";
			

		    /* FLASH VARS */
			var flashvars = {};				
			
			/// if commented / delete these lines, the component will take the stage dimensions defined 
			/// above in "JAVASCRIPT SECTIONS" section or those defined in the settings xml			
			flashvars.componentWidth = stageW;
			flashvars.componentHeight = stageH;
			
			/// path to the content folder(where the xml files, images or video are nested)
			/// if you want to use absolute paths(like "http://domain.com/images/....") then leave it empty("")
			flashvars.pathToFiles = "banner/";
			flashvars.xmlPath = "xml/banner.xml";
						
			
			/** EMBED THE SWF**/
			swfobject.embedSWF("preview.swf"+cacheBuster, attributes.id, stageW, stageH, "9.0.124", "js/expressInstall.swf", flashvars, params);

Open in new window


And the menu is contained in a DIV that makes no mention of z-index. Not sure if this info is helpful or not.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39202272
Try it... Mine didn't work????
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonofat
ID: 39202280
IshaanRawat, I haven't tried it because I don't know how? I don't know where to put the code in relation to the code I have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonofat
ID: 39202364
COBOLdinosaur, your idea worked the best. I added :

params.wmode = "transparent";

and it now works!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39202402
Yeah that generally solves it about 99% of the time.

Cd&
0