Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Control

Posted on 2013-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
We currently use windows XP and everyone is a local admin, we are in the process of migrating to windows 7.  We want to restrict access from the users so they can't change the system config or install software.  But we want the users to be able to install any personal printer.  What is the best way to approach this problem???
0
Comment
Question by:Effective68
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39202257
You can use poweruser type or some of printer operators grop.

But for instaling printer there is no problem only if needs aditional sw. Becouse drivers can be add to system without rights
0
 

Author Comment

by:Effective68
ID: 39202277
Right so that is sort of the issue we are running into, the user can technically install the print drivers so they could print/scan...  but they typically do this from home, they install the  CD and that include a bunch of other modules/software.  Currently on our win 7 systems the users don't have any right to install software.  so your suggesting putting the user in the power user or print operator to possibly resolve this issue?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39202353
Yes power user can instal sw but cant change configure system. Printer operator can only manage printers see more in description of group
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39202453
> Becouse drivers can be add to system without rights
Not at all. And by the way, there are no power users in win7, the group is only there for compatibility reasons but adding your users to it has no effect at all.

You will need to adjust point and print restrictions to install printer drivers that are not already known to win7. To install software, admin rights are needed, if that is not wanted, you need software deployment. However, the idea of software deployment is to assign certain software to the users, to offer it. It is not possible to offer installation rights for random software.
0