Solved

changing around html on site

Posted on 2013-05-28
7
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
hi guys,

on my site http://piratescove.yourcitybeats.com

I want to change around the boxes "latest news" and "twitter" could anybody help?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39202289
So what is the problem? You just swap the position of the two boxes in the code.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39202290
What do you want to change ...? Can you explain..???
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39202301
I want to swap the twitter box position with latest news position but i dont know where to edit?
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39202327
i dont know where to edit?

You have a file with the code in it.  Just put the file in an editor and swap the position of the boxes.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39202334
its a wordpress file?

when i go to view it in html it doesnt show the code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39202335
wordpress site
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dzynit earned 430 total points
ID: 39205789
If you didn't already get this figured out, they're widgets in your wordpress wp-admin. You need to login here: http://piratescove.yourcitybeats.com/wp-admin and then from the left menu: Appearance > Widgets. The widgets are on the right and once you find the two from the lists, just drag and drop them in the order you want.
0