Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dns on server 2003

Posted on 2013-05-28
6
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I am switching over to a new isp tomorrow. My DNS and DHCP are handled by the server.

But there are no forwarders on the dns?

This is how I ususally set it up. How does the server know how to resolve if there are no DNS servers defined?

It does show a nameserver. and in there it shows the server ip of itself.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Lawrencejr
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39202307
Dns will go out to the internet to the root hints of the world.  To make things faster i would add forwarders to you new ISP under your dns server
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:d0ughb0y
ID: 39202361
You're asking how the server itself knows how to get out? Is its DNS pointing to itself only, or does it have another DNS server listed?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39202373
if DNS doesnt have the name like google.com it goes to the root hints and finds it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lawrencejr
ID: 39202675
it just points to itself. So I should just add the two DNS servers of the new ISP to the forwarders list and that should do it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39202737
yes that should work fine
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39205285
For future reference, if your DNS server has no forwarders configured, check its list of root hints (from the Root Hints tab of the server's property page in the DNS console).  This should contain a list of the 13 servers that are authoritative for the DNS root zone, or at least a partial list of them.  (As you may have noticed if you followed the link, there are far more than 13 physical root servers; there appear to be 365 at this moment, in fact.)

If there's nothing in the root hints list and nothing in the forwarders list, then your server has no way to resolve names that it's not authoritative for, but as long as one list or the other is populated with valid addresses, you're good to go.
0