Solved

Removing ionCube php Loader from my site

Posted on 2013-05-28
6
3,125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hello, a bit of a grim situation I'm in.
I had a weasel here in Brazil make a website for me, a website for independent real estate brokers.
Long story short he ended up stealing contacts information and listings for what I assume is that he will deliver them to another brokers agency; so he was fired.
Upon being fired he removed his entire site from my host; however I was able to make a copy of all of the files that were on there (public_html, etc) before he did.
I am now trying to put my site back online however I keep getting an error 403. Uppon giving the html files code a glimpse I realized that they are all encrypted with ionCube php Loader.
My question is whether I would be able to uninstall ionCube php Loader given that I have all of the files that were on the host and how I would proceed to do so.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Gmpcs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 39202381
You are right that is grim.  If you Google ioncube decoder you will find there are a whole bunch of them, if that is what you need.  For uninstalling?... you can try the ioncube forum: http://forum.ioncube.com/
This is as close as I have come to finding anything about uninstalling it:
http://forum.ioncube.com/viewtopic.php?t=2806&sid=e38ca033aa8488dbd020a7b1545e58d6

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gmpcs
ID: 39202497
Thanks Cobo
I found a decoder that decrypted all of the files.
However when I run any of the files on my host it returns

Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, admin@localhost and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.
All of the code is clearly human readable and appears to have been properly decrypted
Any ideas?
Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39203002
Here's a non-technical suggestion.  Hire a lawyer to write your weasel a stern letter threatening legal action if he does not immediately return all of the source code in clear text and furnish a letter of destruction describing any and all data he has taken from you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39204641
I'll second Ray's suggestion.

In the meantime you need to open a ticket with the hosting provider, because an internal server error requires looking at the server logs.  If you have access to your logs you can look at them during the time when you are getting the error to see if there is any help there.  However the provider support may have some experience or insight into these kinds of problems.

Also while you are trying to get things to work turn on PHP error reporting to see if any of the problems are starting with something in the code.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gmpcs
ID: 39208757
The error was because there was no database. Overlooked changing the connection file as this host changed the database URL when a new one was created
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gmpcs
ID: 39208771
We are taking legal action however for now we needed the site up asap.
Thanks for the help
0