Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop on Small Business Server 2008

Posted on 2013-05-28
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-02
I have a customer running Windows Small Business server 2008 Standard.  This is their only server.  They have an application that needs to run in remote desktop.  This server has the resources but I have never run RDS on an SBS server.  I realize that a dedicated RDS server is the best practice but will it work on SBS?
0
Comment
Question by:BlueGlory
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39202313
You will only have remote administration running on the SBS 2008 Std.  Following is from MS
Windows Small Business Server 2008 (Windows SBS) Premium includes software to run on a second server. By enabling the Terminal Services role on the second server, users can access a terminal server from within a Windows SBS 2008 network or from the Internet. Terminal Services in a Windows SBS 2008 network provides the following benefits:
•It can save you money by helping to extend the life of your desktop hardware.


•It can help you quickly deploy Windows-based programs to computing devices, making them easier to manage.


•It provides access to Windows-based programs from outside of the company.



Terminal Services and Windows Small Business Server 2008


Review the following guidelines before you configure Terminal Services with Windows SBS 2008:
•Use the second server that is included with Windows SBS 2008 Premium for Terminal Services. You cannot use a server that is running Windows SBS 2008 as a terminal server. Terminal Services does not coexist well with the rest of the applications and services that are included with Windows SBS 2008.


•For the terminal server, you can use either the second server that is included with Windows SBS 2008 Premium or Windows Server 2008 Standard with a separate server license.


•Terminal Services CALs are required for each user or device that accesses or uses the server software. Terminal Services CALs are not included with the Windows SBS 2008 server license or the Windows SBS 2008 CALs. You must purchase Terminal Services CALs separately.

Here is the link for the full document:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd262139(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39206415
Do multiple need to access this application, or is it just something that requires a dedicated screen? RDS on SBS isn't supported, so you will need a seperate server. You can use SBS as the gateway to get it though.
However if it just needs a dedicated system/screen then setup a workstation with Windows 7 pro.

Simon.
0