Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup of Virtual machines

Posted on 2013-05-28
2
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I am running 1 windows 2008 R2 VM with SQL 2008 R2 and a Windows 2003 R2 VM running a business app under a windows 2012 standard host.
All 3 are part of the domain.
I run Symantec Backup Exec 2010 R3 (SBS edition) from my SBS 2011 server and backup other servers as well with the remote agent and MS VSS.
What is the most reliable (safest) way to backup my VMs which will be running critical apps ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JPD153
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Jaroslav Mraz earned 750 total points
ID: 39202529
Iam using veaam for that. They have also one free edition.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 750 total points
ID: 39204455
It’s depends on the purpose of the backup and the restore point you want to have.

In that setup I would have two levels of backup as a minimum:
- SQL databases and Transaction Log if possible via SQL Management Studio: allows more granular restore of a particular DB
- Hyper-V host server via Windows Server backup with Hyper-V VSS Writer: allows a restore of a single virtual machine or the whole Hyper-V server in case of major crash
- Optionally, I could have System State or Full backup of each virtual server, again by using Windows Server backup: protects the virtual server against misconfigurations or bad updates
0