Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Files Attributes Changed after virus

Posted on 2013-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Attributes on shared files on a server were changed after virus infection. They have read only and system attributes. How can I change them back to allow users to access and write to these files?

Thanks,
SR
0
Comment
Question by:splitrockit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39202338
Are they set to hidden and system? If so we had that same virus and this powershell script should help you out.

gci \\server\share -force | foreach {$name = $_.name
$name = "\\server\share\$name"
attrib $name -s -h}

This will take a main path and the iterate through all files and folders removing the hidden and system attributes.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39202387
A simple:

attrib *.* /s -s -h

from a command prompt at the top level of the folder should be just as effective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 39204132
I have some roaming profiles that are set to read only. I have run the commands listed. They still remain read only. I have full ownership of the files. If I change them manually it shows the command run. But the file still remains read only. Any suggestions?

Thanks,
SR
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39205726
Are the users logged in and thus using the profiles when you are running the command or logged out and not using the profiles?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:splitrockit
ID: 39238691
Thanks
0