Solved

crystal reports error message

Posted on 2013-05-28
9
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hi there,

I am using Crystal XI, Developer Edition.  I have a simple access database  that is exported out of the database each time the report is run.  I wanted to create a dynamic parameter so that when new values are added to a specific table, they would upload into the report.  I tried to make the parameter but received the attached error message. Does anyone have any ideas?

Note that this error message pops up when I attempt to create the parameter only - not when I attempt to run the report.

Thanks in advance,
CS
Erorr-Message.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:rporter45
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 39204344
You say that the access database is exported out of the database. What do you mean exactly? Does the table containing the parameter values already exist by the time you attempt to create the parameter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rporter45
ID: 39204413
Sorry - let me explain a little better!  A file is exported out of the database.  It's an access database file.  From there, the report is created using that database file.  The table does exist in the data - I have created a static parameter based on it.  I wanted to create a dynamic parameter so that when the file is exported again out of the main database, it will add any new values to the pick list.

For some reason, I get this error message when I attempt to create a dynamic parameter.  BUT - when I test it on another system, same data file, different crystal install, it works fine so I know it's possible.

Hope that helps to explain better,

Thanks - CS
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39204439
What is different between the Crystal installs?

Are you changing the database location before the report runs?

Is the table being created when the report is run?

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rporter45
ID: 39204975
Hi there,

That's the issue - I'm not sure what the difference is and was hoping that someone could identify what install component may be missing from their system as compared to mine. We are both running the same version and updates.  

Yes - the database location is changed and the table is being created.

Thanks - CS
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 300 total points
ID: 39204990
How did you install the application?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39204995
Does the table exist when you create the parameter?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rporter45
ID: 39205333
Hi there,

It's actually someone else who installed it on their system - they said they did a complete install.  Yes, the table exists - I had formerly created a static parameter based on the table.  Then when I went to create a dynamic one on her machine the error message comes up.  My guess is that it is NOT a complete install, but I wasn't sure if there was a specific item during the install that needed to be added?

Thanks - CS
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:LinInDenver
LinInDenver earned 200 total points
ID: 39205399
Any chance her Access DB is preventing the connection? Does the report connect through ODBC or something, that might be missing along the way?

i.e.: I would investigate outside of Crystal Reports - compare data connections and access software versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rporter45
ID: 39205409
Hi there,

Good point but the software package that this exports from and the file it creates are standardized.  But believe it or not, this discussion back and forth leads me to believe that she did not install all of the components, that something is missing in the install.  We have basically poked at each element and it all leads back to the Crystal install.

If there are any other ideas at this point, I'll leave this open for a bit but I may have the answer - thanks!

CS
0