Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

opening windows-explorer with ftp-folder

Posted on 2013-05-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi

to open the windows-explorer with a specific folder I use
  ShellExecute(Application.Handle,
PChar('explore'),PChar([b]'C:\MyFolder'[/b]),nil,nil,SW_SHOWNORMAL);

Open in new window


How can I open it with a ftp-folder?
  ShellExecute(Application.Handle,
PChar('explore'),PChar([b]'ftp://www.myDomain/MyFolder'[/b]),nil,nil,SW_SHOWNORMAL);

Open in new window

does not work.

Thanks, Peter
0
Comment
Question by:formi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RaithZ
ID: 39202395
I believe explorer uses Internet explorer to handle FTP so you might need to call iexplorer.exe instead of explorer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:formi
ID: 39202483
thanks for th hint. It doesn't work and I think it must be explorer (it should be the same as if I type the ftp-address in the windows-explorer. This way I can open the folder and manage data in it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 39202605
Instead of 'explore' must be 'open':
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/224816
More examples:
http://www.oehive.org/node/521
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:formi
ID: 39202627
As I wrote I don't want to open the browser, but the windows-explorer!
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 1500 total points
ID: 39203011
Then
ShellExecute(Application.Handle, 'open', 'explorer.exe',  PChar('ftp://loginname:yourpassword@nameofserver'), nil, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
should be fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:formi
ID: 39203612
you gave me the right way to try ('open', 'explorer.exe'. It works now with

ShellExecute(Form1.Handle,'open','explorer.exe',pChar('/e, ftp://www.myDomain/myFolder'),'',SW_SHOWNORMAL)
0