Solved

Internet Security Devices with add-on features

Posted on 2013-05-28
7
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
I have a client with the following type of network:

  - Peer-to-Peer
  - DNS and DHCP are handled via an Linksys WRT54G
  - No servers present

They want to upgrade to a security device that has the following features:

  - WAN bonding/failover
  - Business grade firewall
  - Content filtering (by IP address and device name)
  - Gateway antivirus
  - Bandwidth throttling by device
  - DNS and DHCP services

Against my recommendation, they do not want to install a server at this point to handle DNS and DHCP.  Rather, they want the security appliance to handle this.

Can anyone recommend a good device (specific model would be great) that has as many of the features as listed above?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TwoKJM
ID: 39202424
I use Sonicwall NSA 3500 Firewalls. Has all those features and it's nice to work on....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39204996
I second the Sonicwall recommendation. The correct model for your use would depend upon the number of users and type of traffic.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 39206832
TwoKJM and carlmd - Thank you both for your recommendation.  I am researching it now.  I am going to leave the question open a bit longer as I would like to get some additional recommendations.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39207125
If you provide some info as to the number of users and an idea of what they do, I can provide a recommendation as to a specific Sonicwall model.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 39207153
carlmd - about 40-50 users.  A call center.  Most activity is limited to just a few website, hence the need to lock down certain devices via netbios name.  A few users will need unrestricted access.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 500 total points
ID: 39207194
Initially I would recommend an NSA3600 TotalSecure. This has an MSRP of  $5,913, but can be had for about 15% less.

If that is out of your price range I would then consider an NSA250M TotalSecure, with an MSRP of $2,260, and the same probable discount of 15%.

Note that each of these has a one year subscription to all services and 7x24 hardware maintenance. If you have another UTM type device to trade in (Secure Upgrade Plus), you can get an additional year of subscription for free.

Sonicwalls are managed via a web browser based interface, which makes this task easier.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Yort
ID: 39222729
Client decided to go with NSA250M.

Thanks!
0