[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 DHCP Failover Requirements

Posted on 2013-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
Are there any domain or forest functional level requirements to run Windows Server 2012 DHCP Failover?  For example, can you run Windows Server 2012 DHCP Failover in a Windows 2008 R2 Domain / Forest functional level without any 2012 domain controllers?
0
Comment
Question by:loudelat
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 39202434
Not sure what you mean by failover in DHCP case do you eam to have two hosts as a cluster with DHCP shared?

DHCP can have two servers coexist as long as they do not dynamically allocate the sameIP.
You can have: the same scope 192.168.0.0/24
DHCP server 1 allocates 192.168.0.2-127 with the rest excluded
DHCP server 2 allocates 192.168.0.128-254 while the preceding IPs excluded.
Properties of each DHCP server has a inflict detection tab.  The one that is not "primary" needs the detection set to 2 which introduces a delay into the DHCP server when it receives a DHCPDiscover packet.  This is to avoid a single client getting two responses to a request.
If the "primary" is busy or des not respond, the delayed notification will be received by the client.
AD you would need to authorize the DHCP server.  I do nt beleive DHCP functionality requires a particular AD level.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rl3
ID: 39202563
Windows Server 2012

There are two modes of configuring DHCP failover to cater to the various deployment topologies:  Load Balance and Hot Standby. The Load Balance mode is essentially an Active-Active configuration wherein both DHCP servers serve client requests with a configured load distribution percentage. We will look at how the DHCP servers distribute client load in a later post.
 
The Hot Standby mode results in an Active-Passive configuration. You will be required to designate one of the two DHCP servers as the active server and the other as standby. The standby server is dormant with regard to serving client requests as long as the active server is up. However, the standby server receives all the inbound lease updates from the active DHCP server and keeps its database up to date.
 
The DHCP servers in a failover relationship can be in different subnets and can even be in different geographical sites.
0