Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
SolvedPrivate

SSIS 2008 connecting to Oracle

Posted on 2013-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I need to create a package variable or expression for the oracle connection. I have already changed the setting to be 32bit dubug mode. I am told that in order to connect to oracle with 64 bit SSIS \ BIDS, the connection needs to be done via an expression. I don't know how to do that, can somebody provide a good URL that shows me how to do this with exmaples?

Thanks experts!
0
Comment
Question by:sqlagent007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DcpKing earned 1000 total points
ID: 39203386
After doing a little research and asking around, someone pointed me at this:

http://sqlblog.com/blogs/jorg_klein/archive/2011/06/09/ssis-connect-to-oracle-on-a-64-bit-machine.aspx

This guy appears to have solved a problem remarkably like the one you're describing.

hth

Mike
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SThaya
SThaya earned 1000 total points
ID: 39203761
Hi ,

  Your connection string should be like this

Syntax:
Data Source=SERVICE NAME;User ID=Oracle Username;Password=[valid password];Provider=MSDAORA.1;Persist Security Info=True;

Example Dynamic Connection string  for SQL Server . please change in to your way

steps:

create variables for datasource,userid,password with a data type of string and write the expression as like below with above syntax

"Data Source="+  @[User::Desti_server]  +";User ID="+ @[User::Desti_UName] +";Password="+ @[User::Desti_Pwd] +";Initial Catalog="+ @[User::Desti_DB] +";Provider=SQLNCLI10.1;Persist Security Info=True;Auto Translate=False;"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sqlagent007
ID: 39219438
Thank you so much! We now have working packages. I appologize for the delay.
0