Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backing up an SQL Express database

Posted on 2013-05-28
9
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-25
we have a new app on our server that runs as a database - we have SQL express 2005 running an instance for this database to work. our backup software was provided by our vendor and it's a little different then what I'm used to seeing but works fine except for this new change. we need to stop the instance of sql so that we can run our backup and then start it up again before the new day starts. i have read about scripts and a few different suggestions. we are looking for an easy recommendation for doing this.  This is a propriatary application so things I read about modifying the database or configuration of it are not something we can do. We need to stop the agent, and start the agent for sql express. I have read about using Microsoft SQL Studio express, but i'm concerned that installing that will affect the current configuration done by our vendor.

we have a windows server 2008 box. we are using a program called OBE2.0 to back up our two primary programs on this server now.

any suggestions are greatly appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:holcomb_frank
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 39202422
the best option is to use the windows scheduled tasks for this  as mentioned here

http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/1174/scheduling-backups-for-sql-server-2005-express/

Also there are some free tools which can be used for this purpose
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rlog earned 2000 total points
ID: 39202465
SQL Express doesn't have an agent (comes with workgroup edition or higher). You can setup jobs in windows scheduler via the osql utility. You can take manual backups via Mgmt Studio Express I believe. Please do so of all databases (master,model, msdb, application db) manually.

Microsoft has created a good solution HERE. This is the most common way of running backups of Express edition.

So once you've managed to do this please try to restore on a different server.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39204113
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 39242815
we are still trying the suggestions and it's not working for us....we haven't abandoned it.... but it's still work in process
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39243038
express maint is working really great.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 39518205
How my comment is different than the accepted solution
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39518511
I was just asking myself the same question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcomb_frank
ID: 39520337
we gave points to the one that we could get the closest to work... honestly we had trouble with all solutions. If as a moderator you want to change the points....please do. I have never had this issue with the forum before.....  split the points with everyone if you like.
0