Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 WSUS

Posted on 2013-05-28
3
Medium Priority
?
2,355 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-21
We are in the process of deploying an Exchange 2013 server. I have noticed that there isn't an option under the Products and Classifications screen in WSUS for Exchange 2013. We have found an Update Rollup that was released in April 2013; however, I would like to be able to obtain security updates through WSUS on a regular basis.  Does anyone have a solution to this?
0
Comment
Question by:netmaster3620
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39202447
Till now only one update released which is Exchange 2013 CU1. Which is a full software. I don't think you can push this via WSUS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tushar_Darwatkar
ID: 39203653
Yes, that is the only update release for Exchange 2013.

File name: Exchange-x64.exe
Date Published: 02-04-2013
Version: 15.00.0620.029
File size: 1.3 GB

And WSUS usually fails to download and install the updates which are bigger in size.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39206422
The CU updates will not be available on WSUS. CU is basically the complete product, which is a change to the servicing model of Exchange. They will be like mini service packs. On previous versions of Exchange the service packs didn't come out via WSUS either.

The only thing that will be on WSUS will be security updates for a specific release of Exchange 2013 CUx, but none of those have been released that I am aware of.

The new servicing model is discussed here:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/02/08/servicing-exchange-2013.aspx

Simon.
0