Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vCenter Installation

Posted on 2013-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi,

I have ESX  installed on 1 host.  I am trying to get an instance of vCenter up using a vm, how can I do this without access to the vCenter console as it is not setup yet?

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:baller119
baller119 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39202477
Install the vmWare client and connect to the host directly. Create or import a VM from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 39202486
so install it remotely?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 39202502
When you installed ESXI you should have specified an IP address and a root username/password.

If you install the Vcenter client on your computer you can connect to this IP address and enter the root username and password. This will connect you to the host directly from here you can build a VM on your ESXI host.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39202505
see my EE Articles...step by step Tutorials, with screenshots....by the *ONLY* VMware SAVANT at EE!

HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client

once you have connected, proceed, as you would when connected to vCenter Server, not written the Six Article in the Series yet, to come! (this week!)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
baller119 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39202602
You will need a separate computer on which to install the vmWare client. Install the client, then start vmWare client and connect to the vmWare host computer. From there, you can create the vCenter VM on the host.
0