[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot install driver for HP1342nw on Windows 7

Posted on 2013-05-28
8
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
I am having problems installing and getting the 64bit printer driver I downloaded from HP's website for the HP 1342nw printer. When I install it, the printer shows up as HP Color LaserJet CM2320 MFP Series. The first couple of test prints will print fine then the print dialogue box will hang until I terminate the dialog box and restart the printer.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mail2clk
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39202518
What's a HP 1342NW? There's no such printer...

Show us the link you used to get the driver as well thanks...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39202564
Cool, that's the correct driver for the printer

How did you install it exactly?
Right click the existing printer - Printer properties
Go into Advanced tab
Click the New Driver button
Browse to the driver folder and it should install

Did you install the other driver at any previous point?

Note that driver is a Universal driver - so you have to make sure to select the model from the list as it works for a number of printers...possibly that's where you went wrong
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39202565
Are you sure that the model number is 1342nw? When I search for that at the HP drivers site, it doesn't show up. There's a 1022nw and a 1320nw, but not a 1342nw. Please check to make sure you have the right model number. It's no surprise that the driver for the CM2320 MFP Series is not working on your printer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39202596
Sorry...our messages crossed while I was researching on the HP site. The correct file for 64-bit W7 is [upd-pcl5-x64-5.5.0.12834.exe], available at:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=410630&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=410622&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4063

It's an EXE install file. What happens when you download and run it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mail2clk
ID: 39202800
When I install it, I setup the printer to connect to 10.1.100.12 and specify that there is a HP JetDirect interface and then the HP Universal Driver and HP Universal Driver 5.5 appears. If I choose either the printer is installed as  a HP Color LaserJet CM2320 MFP Series
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39202810
Do you install it through the wizard it supplies with the driver?

If so try the method I showed above to see if it makes any difference
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39202820
When you browse to that ip does it show the correct printer?

http://10.1.100.12 - what does this show?
0