Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get a mail as a file on Linux

Posted on 2013-05-28
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Would like to check certain mails daily with Shell script on Linux env. One way is to dump one mail satisfying certain conditions into a file and process it with shell commands, and then loop each mail. How to do that? Any gurus shed some light on it?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 39204416
Are the mails on a server or local on the file system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 39204548
local.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel McAllister earned 1600 total points
ID: 39204583
Your solution is dependent upon the mail server software you use. Specifically, the way the mail software stores messages.

In general *nix systems store mail messages in 1 of 2 ways:
 mbox -- essentially one giant file with all mail message contents in that one file. Each Inbox or other "folder" is a separate file.
 maildir -- a directory heirarchy, so your folders are folders, and each message is an individual file. Message status is usually managed by manipulating the filename.

So, to begin to answer your question appropriately, we'll need to start with what mailbox type your server uses!

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:nemws1
nemws1 earned 400 total points
ID: 39204920
Have you used or heard of procmail?  You can set up a .forward file with procmail and based on rules either have an e-mail sent to your inbox or have it processed through a shell script.

This is even covered (briefly) in the procmail FAQ:
http://partmaps.org/era/procmail/mini-faq.html#rtfm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jl66
ID: 39205310
Thanks for the tips. I figured out the way to do the script.
0