Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Admin Training

Posted on 2013-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-18
Hi,

This is not a technical question, but more reaching out for advise.  I am interesting in taking "MCSA: SQL Server" courses listed below.  I am living in South Florida and would like recommendations of trainning class from vendors that can provide local training (Fort Lauderdale, FL) or best recommendation of tranning vendors that are good for these glasses.

THANKS!!!


Querying
Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Databases

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/mcsa-sql-certification.aspx#fbid=Jfyt6WaUCqO
0
Comment
Question by:kyleshire
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DcpKing
ID: 39203224
On June 29th there is a SQL Saturday for South Florida, in a town called Davie. Register, select talks that will help you with your studies, and network ther. You'll find lots of people who'll be willing to give you lots of free advice - MVPs who are totally approachable and from whom you'll get great tips. (no, I'm not going - I live in Philly!).

Enjoy it and learn!

hth

Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 39204910
Mike's suggestion sounds great.

Also, I'd suggest reading good books: you'll get much better preparation for any classes and follow-on discussions from that than from any introduction to intermediate classes.

For admin and internals, look for books by Kalen Delaney.

For T-SQL, by Itzik Ben-Gan.

Naturally you may be able to find some good material from them on the web as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DcpKing
DcpKing earned 1000 total points
ID: 39206447
Another pointer: Pragmatic Works are some of the best people for SSIS/SSAS/SSRS, and they live in Florida. They also do free (as in $nada!!) training spots - look for stuff on their web site.

Overall, get to as many courses as you can, read and absorb whatever's out there to be had, and never be afraid to ask for help!

Mike

PS Another good source of info:  SSWUG.org.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Yousef, MS earned 1000 total points
ID: 39223178
These guys are good and cheap...
http://www.traininghott.com/Courses.htm#SQLCourses

also the other alternatives as others said, get a book, watch free webinars online.
http://www.pragmaticworks.com/LearningCenter/FreeTrainingWebinars.aspx
0