Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Page refresh when new record is inserted into the database

Posted on 2013-05-28
7
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
My classic ASP page displays the records from a SQL Server database table. I wonder if it's possible for the page to auto-refresh every time when users insert a new record.
Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:romsom
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 39202622
How would the page know a new record was inserted?

You could have the page auto-refresh...
     <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="30">
...where "content" is the time in seconds to refresh the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:romsom
ID: 39202653
So I guess auto-refresh is the only solution, whether a record is inserted or not...
There's no way for the page to know if a new record was submitted?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39202665
No, the page in your browser is static HTML once you get it.  Unless you add javascript / AJAX that checks with the server or use the meta refresh, nothing will change on the screen.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39202669
No, because the client (browser) is disconnected from the (web) server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:romsom
ID: 39202699
Thank you very much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:romsom
ID: 39202784
I'm sorry DaveBaldwin; I noticed your comment only after I awarded all the points
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39202849
No problem.
0