Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vsphere: Distributed switch  (dvS)

Posted on 2013-05-28
2
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hi,

Having a two physical servers with ESXi and vCenter as a VM, is it necessary to have dvS implemented? Or I can go with a standard switch?
0
Comment
Question by:g0all
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 39202683
Its not necessary to go with a DVS with only 2 servers. The benefit of using a DVS comes into play when you are running large amounts of ESXI servers or are using boot from usb or flash with host profiles for quick provisioning.

With only two server it would probably be faster to set up your standard switches the way you want them on each host.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39202892
Standard Switch (vSwitches) should be fine. Do you have an Enterprise Plus License for Distributed Switches?

It would seem overly complex just for two ESXi serversx.

If you want to read more on networking in VMware ESX/ESXi, then I recommend the following:-

I would also recommend reading through the Networking Sections of the following guides to gain a better understanding of Networking in VMware ESX/ESXi.

Pages 13 - 73 Discuss Networking in Detail, including trunks, VLANs, switches, and load balancing

ESXi Configuration Guide ESXi 4.1
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_esxi_server_config.pdf

Virtual Networking
http://www.vmware.com/technical-resources/virtual-networking/virtual-networks.html

Virtual Networking Concepts
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/virtual_networking_concepts.pdf
0