Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware disk resizing issue

Posted on 2013-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-25
Guys, I'm running ESXi 5.1 and over vSphere 5.1 I am having issues with resizing a server.  I want to decrease the size of the disk space on this one server in order to make room for more servers.  I've tried resizing through the Edit section of the VM both with it on and with it off.  I've tried it with all of the VMs off and it still goes back to 800GB when I try to change it to something else.  I cannot change this to a lower amount.  Inside the VM I've checked the comp management and disk management and I have over 200GB of unallocated space.  Not sure what else to do other than blow the VM away .. seems extreme for resizing space though.

Thanks.
NHA-APP.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:TripapHoniC
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1500 total points
ID: 39202657
Once you set a size in the properties of a VM you can not decrease it. In order to shrink this disk you would have to do a v2v and resize the disk using the vmware converter.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rsilva98
ID: 39202845
You can also use a live cd. usual i use Gparted, that is free. you can download it here

just shutdown the VM, and load the live iso on the VM. Start the VM and gparted will load with the VM. right click your partition and choose re-size it. Apply the operations

After the resize operation completes, restart your virtual machine and remove the GParted ISO file. Windows will check the file system in your virtual machine to ensure it’s working properly so don’t interrupt this check.

The virtual machine’s partition will now take up the entire virtual hard disk, so you’ll have access to the additional space.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39202889
The recommended and supported solution is to create a V2V, which will resize and disk and OS partition inside the virtual machine disk.

Very easily, use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1 and perform a V2V

see my EE Articles, step by step tutorial with screenshots

HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TripapHoniC
ID: 39437841
This shows that proper planning on how the disk sizes are laid out is essential.
0