Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

an alternative

Posted on 2013-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-31
i am using the formula below to check if a name exits in two tables if ,the problem is that the function checks the columns four times two with the count if and the other to get the address on a large table this can affect performance.I need to only check the table once and return a blank if the name does not exist.
=IF(COUNTIF(EMP_NAMES,EMPLOY_EE),ADDRESS(MATCH(EMPLOY_EE,EMP_NAMES,0),1),IF(COUNTIF(SUPV_EMP_COL,EMPLOY_EE),ADDRESS(MATCH(EMPLOY_EE,SUPV_EMP_COL,0),COLUMN(SUPV_EMP_COL)),""))
0
Comment
Question by:Svgmassive
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39202672
If you have 2007 or later you can try

=IFERROR(ADDRESS(MATCH(EMPLOY_EE,EMP_NAMES,0),1),IFERROR(ADDRESS(MATCH(EMPLOY_EE,SUPV_EMP_COL,0),COLUMN(SUPV_EMP_COL)),""))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Svgmassive
ID: 39202700
no some folks still have 2003
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39202746
Then try using two dummy columns with the two address functions

=ADDRESS(MATCH(EMPLOY_EE,EMP_NAMES,0),1)
=ADDRESS(MATCH(EMPLOY_EE,SUPV_EMP_COL,0),COLUMN(SUPV_EMP_COL))

and then something like

=if(iserror(col1),if(iserror(col2),"",col2),col1)

You can hide the dummy columns.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 1000 total points
ID: 39202796
Possibly an alternative for 2003?

=LOOKUP(REPT("z",255),CHOOSE({1,2,3},"",ADDRESS(MATCH(EMPLOY_EE,SUPV_EMP_COL,0),COLUMN(SUPV_EMP_COL)),ADDRESS(MATCH(EMPLOY_EE,EMP_NAMES,0),1)))
0