Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare Import VM

Posted on 2013-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-16
How can I easily  import a physical vm to a virtual vm using ESX 5.1?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 39202713
You need to use the vmware standalone converter. This will perform the P2V for you.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Rsilva98
Rsilva98 earned 500 total points
ID: 39202793
You can use the xxdcmast solution, but i don't recommend convert a domain controller. its better you setup a new one and then decommission the old server by moving FSMO roles to the new server. P2V domain controller its a nightmare.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39202886
Very easily, use VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1 and perform a V2V

see my EE Articles, step by step tutorial with screenshots


HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 500 total points
ID: 39209601
You can use vmware convertor or just shutdown the VM copy the files and import it.
http://www.ehow.com/how_6967876_import-vmdk-files-vmware.html
0