Solved

RDP program won't start

Posted on 2013-05-28
7
1,018 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I'm trying to set up a remote user on Windows SBS 2008. The idea is that they use RDP to connect to the server, and their profile automatically invokes the program I want them to run.

The user is defined in Mybusiness/users/SBSUsers and I have specified the program in the environment tab, but when they log in the program does not start. They can run the program manually after login, but I want it to start automatically.

What am I missing?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JPNeron
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
What you describe is called a terminal server (or a remote desktop server.) SBS *CANNOT* be a TS/RDS server. It is not legally licensed to do so and there are technical issues as well. The two RDP sessions that SBS allows are *strictly* for administrators to manage the server. End users cannot use them, and end-user programs should never be installed on SBS.

That's why things aren't working as you expect.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Greendata
Comment Utility
I agree with the above answer, however do you have the pathing correct to the application and the data? Is it accessible during logon or does it need to connect to network drives once logged in causing it to fail? Have all the dependencies to the program loaded properly before the application is invoked?

Are the user settings overriding the server settings etc..
Check the Remote Desktop Manager settings on the Server and the Remote Desktop Client settings on the workstation and ensure they are set correctly. One may override what you are setting.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
Comment Utility
The console to access the remote desktop manager settings is not installed by default on SBS, and installing it breaks RWA. Thus reinforcing my point, SBS was not designed to be an RDS server. So even suggestions to get around that limitation don't really apply, as getting the tools to adjust it will break other things. Keep in mind that Experts Exchange policies do not permit assisting people in circumventing licensing.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Greendata
Comment Utility
Try here...
%SystemRoot%\system32\tsconfig.msc  and check the connection settings for RDP-Tcp from the SBS Server.

Check %SystemRoot%\system32\mstsc.exe on the workstation, selecting OPTIONS button. Check the PROGRAMS tab.

Make sure the path is correct on the Server NOT the workstation, as the program will run from the Server not the workstation. So may be different path.

Maybe the User is an administrator that is to run a certain program at startup. As this will try to limit them to one application. We do not know this yet.

Please JPNeron, can you confirm this so we can continue and what program you are trying to run, otherwise I agree with cgaliher and I'm out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPNeron
Comment Utility
"end-user programs should never be installed on SBS"

Really? The customer is running their company wide accounting system on this server, are you saying they aren't allowed to do this?

To answer everyone's question: Yes, we were trying to use the 2 sessions for end users to run an application. We were aware of the 2 user limit, but did not realize there were any other restrictions. Are you 100% sure we aren't allowed to run anything we want, once we are connected?

Re: Paths, etc. The paths are correct, the user can manually run the program once connected. I checked the tsconfig.msc, and the option "Run Initial Program specified by User Profile and Remote Desktop Connection or client" is checked.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
TO answer your first question, whether they can install an accounting app on the server depends on how it is installed. In a true client/server setup, sure, you can install the server component on the server. QuickBooks, for example, offers just such an option:

http://support.quickbooks.intuit.com/support/pages/inproducthelp/Core/QB2K12/ContentPackage/Core/Install/install_server_install.html

If you read that, one thing is clear. ONLY the server stuff is installed in such a setup. The client (and the users) still use a different machine for the actual program, and it only accesses data on the server. Users are NOT logging into the server at all. This is fundamental to whether it is "allowed" or not.

With that said, I'd never do this on SBS 2011. Many database engines take quite a bit of memory. So does Exchange. And SharePoint. And the SBS monitoring/reporting databases. Adding an accounting databases is usually enough to cause SBS to slow to a crawl and perform like cold molasses. It is best avoided, even if it is technically allowed.

Now, as far as the 2 sessions. They *CANNOT* be used for end-user access. That mode is called "Remote Desktop for Administration" for a reason. It is allowed ONLY for administrators to manage services on the server. Even *one* end-user access requires a fully deployed RDS server and and appropriately RDS CALs (one user CAL or multiple device CALs) ...no way around it legally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPNeron
Comment Utility
Ok, I understand.

The customer is going to upgrade to a normal Windows server, so this issue should go away once they have a properly licensed RDS.

Thanks.
0