Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vSphere: Same subnet for vMotion, HA, Administration?

Posted on 2013-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Hi,

Is it possible to have the same subnet for vMotion, HA, Administration on vSphere? I know it's not a best practice, but I'd like to keep it simple because I have only two physical machines inside the Datacenter?
0
Comment
Question by:g0all
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
baller119 earned 668 total points
ID: 39202828
It is possible. This will not scale to dozens of hosts but it will work fine in your environment. I have three physical machines, and two vSwitches: One for inter-VM traffic and one for vMotion/vmKernel. With over two dozen VM's running in this environment for several years, it has not been an issue.

If you are not saturating your links during vMotion, you should be OK.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:g0all
ID: 39202835
I have two NICs on each host, it will work to have created a vSwich for each two NICs, vSwitch to serve everything?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Rsilva98
Rsilva98 earned 664 total points
ID: 39202855
since you have two nics you should separate them. one nic for VMnetwork and the other for VMkernel for vmotion.  If you are using iscsi you should consider use multipathing with the 2 nics,
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39202898
Yes, you can use the same sub-network and vSwitches, and interfaces, if that's all you have available, Not best Practice, but it works!

If you want to read more on networking in VMware ESX/ESXi, then I recommend the following:-

I would also recommend reading through the Networking Sections of the following guides to gain a better understanding of Networking in VMware ESX/ESXi.

Pages 13 - 73 Discuss Networking in Detail, including trunks, VLANs, switches, and load balancing

ESXi Configuration Guide ESXi 4.1
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_esxi_server_config.pdf

Virtual Networking
http://www.vmware.com/technical-resources/virtual-networking/virtual-networks.html

Virtual Networking Concepts
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/virtual_networking_concepts.pdf
0