Solved

jquery ui dialog

Posted on 2013-05-28
10
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-05
I am building a coldfsuion report. Where one of the options is to show ther report in xls.

So I am displaying the report in jquery ui dialog. for html format it shows fine , but when I do XLs it still shows the html.

on the calling file

 I do this
<cfheader name="Content-Disposition" value="attachment; filename=acmesalesQ1.xls">
      <cfcontent type="application/vnd.msexcel">
      <cfheader name="Pragma" value="">


#saveContent#

savecontent is the variable name of the <cfsabecontent what I am I doing wrong
0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Hussein
ID: 39202823
Browsers doesn't support XSL display in browser, you can parse the XSL data and show it inside a custom HTML table.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39202827
I mean xls excel format
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Hussein
ID: 39202918
Yeeep sorry too, xls. You have to parse it on the server and show it in custom html table, since browsers doesn't support showing XLS data.

~AG
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39202952
but I am overwriting the header with coldfusion

<cfheader name="Content-Disposition" value="attachment; filename=acmesalesQ1.xls">
      <cfcontent type="application/vnd.msexcel">
      <cfheader name="Pragma" value="">
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39202955
and really I just want to show the popup which will ask the user to show the data in xls format not show the excel in the browser
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Hussein
ID: 39202973
can you please attache the jQuery code here..
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39203028
$('#frm').submit(function(e) {
                        if($(this).valid()) {

                              
                        var link = 'index.cfm';
                              
                              



                              $("#dialog").html("<h3>Please Wait ... </h3>");
                              $("#dialog").dialog({
                                    dialogClass: 'no-close',
                                    resizable: true,
                                    draggable: false,
                                    modal: true,
                               width: 1200,
                                    height: 400,
                                    open: function (event, ui) {
                                  $(this).load(link + '&' + $("#frm").serialize());
                              },
                                    buttons: {
                                          "CLOSE": function(){
                                                $(this).dialog("close");
                                                $(this).html("");
                                          }
                                    }
                              })

                              return false;
                        }
                  });
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 39204275
umm,

Not sure what to say:

1. Are you trying to show excel data in browser
2. Are you focing the Browser to show the data as XLS way in Browser like Formatting and all.

If 1, You can always do <cfoutput> the cfsavecontent text and it will show data.

id 2, that is not possible for browser to render it just like the way excel does.

for 2, you can either use Datatables to show the Records and have sorting and searching and pagination features or use cfgrid or use some custom Tag
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 39204821
no I am not trying to show excel in the browser. As I said I want <cfheader will force the page to open a file in the xls format
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurpreet Singh Randhawa earned 500 total points
ID: 39205322
what is currently happening, are you forcing the browser to open the excel file rather than downloading
0