Solved

Problems with W2k3 DHCP Server

Posted on 2013-05-28
30
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Greetings, my only DHCP server seems to have failed as it is not giving out IP addresses.  On gandering into my System Events, I see a few that are constantly occuring that could explain the problem, but I have no idea what they are saying or how to fix them:
1) The DHCP server failed to see a directory server to authorize it.  (This is the directory server as far as I know)
2) The DHCP/BINL service on the local machine belonging to domain xxx.xxx has determined that it is not authorized to start.

Any ideas on how to remedy this?
0
Comment
Question by:aclaus225
  • 15
  • 14
30 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39202843
Open up DHCP console - right click on server - do you see an Authorise option? If so click it...

Not sure why it would have been unauthorised though...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:baller119
ID: 39202850
See this technet article for your situation. I could write this all in my own words but it would be redundant. You need to ensure there is a network connection between your DHCP server and your Active Directory server. The second message is related to the first, so if you resolve the network issue you will not see either message.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc774849(v=ws.10).aspx

Let me know if you need further clarification.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 39202868
I see Unauthorize.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39202874
Grand, work on the link baller119 sent, looks like a different issue...

In the console is everything Green?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 39202894
Alright, if I ping the computer name from the DHCP server (itself) the address that is coming up is a IPv6 address.  If I ping that computer from my work station what is coming up is that the ping request could not find the host.  Ping will work with the IP address of the DHCP server though.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39202915
IPv6? Is this not a 2003 server?

If ping isn't working from workstation then something wrong with DNS...what was changed on the server lately?

Open DNS console and right click servername, properties - is the default ip address for the server ticked to 'Listen on ip addresses'
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 39202936
C:\Program Files\Support Tools>dcdiag

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\LIBRARY2
      Starting test: Connectivity
         The host 3ac52c63-ff4d-41b4-987c-05c077a0577c._msdcs.wscalibrary.edu co
uld not be resolved to an
         IP address.  Check the DNS server, DHCP, server name, etc
         Although the Guid DNS name
         (3ac52c63-ff4d-41b4-987c-05c077a0577c._msdcs.wscalibrary.edu) couldn't
         be resolved, the server name (library2.wscalibrary.edu) resolved to
         the IP address (192.168.100.154) and was pingable.  Check that the IP
         address is registered correctly with the DNS server.
         ......................... LIBRARY2 failed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\LIBRARY2
      Skipping all tests, because server LIBRARY2 is
      not responding to directory service requests

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : wscalibrary
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... wscalibrary passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... wscalibrary passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : wscalibrary.edu
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... wscalibrary.edu passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         Warning: DcGetDcName(GC_SERVER_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1355
         A Global Catalog Server could not be located - All GC's are down.
         Warning: DcGetDcName(PDC_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1355
         A Primary Domain Controller could not be located.
         The server holding the PDC role is down.
         ......................... wscalibrary.edu failed test FsmoCheck

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 39202947
The IP address is ticked to listen.  
The only thing that was changed recently is I tried to install WinSnort on this machine.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39202979
Right...never installed snort on a DC before so not sure...

Run these commands to see if we can fix things...

ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns
dcdiag /fix

then
net stop netlogon
net start netlogon

See if dcdiag then reports all is ok again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 39203000
Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.WSCALIBRARY>ipconfig /flushdns

Windows IP Configuration

Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.WSCALIBRARY>ipconfig /registerdns

Windows IP Configuration

Registration of the DNS resource records for all adapters of this computer has b
een initiated. Any errors will be reported in the Event Viewer in 15 minutes..

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.WSCALIBRARY>dcdiag /fix

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\LIBRARY2
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... LIBRARY2 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\LIBRARY2
      Starting test: Replications
         [Replications Check,LIBRARY2] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From LIBRARY1 to LIBRARY2
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=wscalibrary,DC=edu
            The replication generated an error (1908):
            Could not find the domain controller for this domain.
            The failure occurred at 2013-05-28 14:58:45.
            The last success occurred at 2013-04-19 15:54:55.
            857 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            A KDC was not found to authenticate the call.
            Check that sufficient domain controllers are available.
         [LIBRARY1] DsBindWithSpnEx() failed with error 1722,
         The RPC server is unavailable..
         [Replications Check,LIBRARY2] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From LIBRARY1 to LIBRARY2
            Naming Context: CN=Configuration,DC=wscalibrary,DC=edu
            The replication generated an error (1908):
            Could not find the domain controller for this domain.
            The failure occurred at 2013-05-28 14:58:45.
            The last success occurred at 2013-04-19 16:18:26.
            4840 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            A KDC was not found to authenticate the call.
            Check that sufficient domain controllers are available.
         [Replications Check,LIBRARY2] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From LIBRARY1 to LIBRARY2
            Naming Context: DC=wscalibrary,DC=edu
            The replication generated an error (1908):
            Could not find the domain controller for this domain.
            The failure occurred at 2013-05-28 14:58:45.
            The last success occurred at 2013-04-19 16:25:13.
            1453 failures have occurred since the last success.
            Kerberos Error.
            A KDC was not found to authenticate the call.
            Check that sufficient domain controllers are available.
         REPLICATION-RECEIVED LATENCY WARNING
         LIBRARY2:  Current time is 2013-05-28 15:06:49.
            CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=wscalibrary,DC=edu
               Last replication recieved from LIBRARY1 at 2013-04-19 15:54:55.
            CN=Configuration,DC=wscalibrary,DC=edu
               Last replication recieved from LIBRARY1 at 2013-04-19 16:18:26.
            DC=wscalibrary,DC=edu
               Last replication recieved from LIBRARY1 at 2013-04-19 16:25:13.
         ......................... LIBRARY2 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... LIBRARY2 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... LIBRARY2 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... LIBRARY2 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         Warning: LIBRARY1 is the Schema Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC
Bind.
         [LIBRARY1] LDAP search failed with error 58,
         The specified server cannot perform the requested operation..
         Warning: LIBRARY1 is the Schema Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bi
nd.
         Warning: LIBRARY1 is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC
Bind.
         Warning: LIBRARY1 is the Domain Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bi
nd.
         Warning: LIBRARY1 is the PDC Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bin
d.
         Warning: LIBRARY1 is the PDC Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.

         Warning: LIBRARY1 is the Rid Owner, but is not responding to DS RPC Bin
d.
         Warning: LIBRARY1 is the Rid Owner, but is not responding to LDAP Bind.

         Warning: LIBRARY1 is the Infrastructure Update Owner, but is not respon
ding to DS RPC Bind.
         Warning: LIBRARY1 is the Infrastructure Update Owner, but is not respon
ding to LDAP Bind.
         ......................... LIBRARY2 failed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... LIBRARY2 failed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... LIBRARY2 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... LIBRARY2 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... LIBRARY2 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... LIBRARY2 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... LIBRARY2 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x80250828
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:58:45
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x8000051C
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   15:03:17
            Event String: The Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC) has
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC0250827
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   15:03:19
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x80000785
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   15:03:19
            Event String: The attempt to establish a replication link for
         ......................... LIBRARY2 failed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:18:31
            Event String: The kerberos client received a
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:22:02
            Event String: The kerberos client received a
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:22:18
            Event String: The kerberos client received a
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:22:57
            Event String: The kerberos client received a
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:26:11
            Event String: The kerberos client received a
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:26:15
            Event String: The kerberos client received a
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:35:13
            Event String: The kerberos client received a
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000423
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:35:13
            Event String: The DHCP service failed to see a directory server
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000003F6
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:35:13
            Event String:  The following problem occurred with the Jet
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000003F8
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:35:13
            Event String: The DHCP service encountered the following error
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x000003F2
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:35:13
            Event String: The DHCP service encountered the following error
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:46:23
            Event String: The kerberos client received a
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00038BB
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:58:31
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00072787
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:58:32
            Event String: The WinRM service is unable to start because of a
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000423
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:58:44
            Event String: The DHCP service failed to see a directory server
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000416
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:58:44
            Event String: The DHCP/BINL service on the local machine,
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:58:46
            Event String: The kerberos client received a
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:58:46
            Event String: The kerberos client received a
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:58:46
            Event String: The kerberos client received a
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000423
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:58:48
            Event String: The DHCP service failed to see a directory server
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:59:00
            Event String: The kerberos client received a
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0xC00038C2
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:59:02
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:59:44
            Event String: The kerberos client received a
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   14:59:47
            Event String: The kerberos client received a
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   15:00:12
            Event String: The kerberos client received a
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x40000004
            Time Generated: 05/28/2013   15:06:50
            Event String: The kerberos client received a
         ......................... LIBRARY2 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... LIBRARY2 passed test VerifyReferences

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : wscalibrary
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... wscalibrary passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... wscalibrary passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : wscalibrary.edu
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... wscalibrary.edu passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         Warning: DcGetDcName(GC_SERVER_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1355
         A Global Catalog Server could not be located - All GC's are down.
         Warning: DcGetDcName(PDC_REQUIRED) call failed, error 1355
         A Primary Domain Controller could not be located.
         The server holding the PDC role is down.
         ......................... wscalibrary.edu failed test FsmoCheck

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.WSCALIBRARY>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39203012
You have 2 DC's? I thought you only had 1 server...

Something is wrong with replication, which is why things are broken

'The failure occurred at 2013-05-28 14:58:45.
The last success occurred at 2013-04-19 16:18:26.'

That's a week plus since the last replication took place

What's the status on Library1 at minute?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39203016
My bad...

The failure occurred at 2013-05-28 14:58:45.
The last success occurred at 2013-04-19 16:18:26.

That's a MONTH plus since replication took place...did you remove a DC at some point?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 39203032
Library1 is a W2k Domain Controller that is definitely still online.  Looking at DNS on Library2, though, there are no entries for anything.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39203038
No entries? At all? Nothing in the console? Post screenshot if possible please...

Post output of

ipconfig /all

from library2

Also from library1...want to see that they are configured correctly
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39203049
On Library2 in DNS console do the following...

Right-click the servername

Click Create Default Application Directory Partitions.

Follow the instructions to create the DNS application directory partitions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 39203061
Forward LookupReverse LookupThe Event Viewer
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 39203066
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.WSCALIBRARY>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : library2
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : wscalibrary.edu
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : wscalibrary.edu

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom BCM5708C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS
 VBD Client) #2
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-22-19-13-EE-D4
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.154
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.254
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.44
                                       8.8.8.8

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::ffff:ffff:fffd%4
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C0-A8-64-9A
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.100.154%2
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                       fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 39203068
C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : library1
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . : wscalibrary.edu
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : wscalibrary.edu

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com EtherLink XL 10/100 PCI NIC (3C
905-TX)
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-10-4B-59-9F-4B
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.150
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.154
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.150
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 39203073
Doing this: Click Create Default Application Directory Partitions.
The first screen that pops up asks if I would like to create a single partition ..... that stores in Active Directory domain (null) ? and then fails at that point.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39203075
Ok there are some mistakes on DNS entries here...

On library2

 DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.44
                                       8.8.8.8

What is 100.44? That's a mistake I assume?

Remove 8.8.8.8, you shouldn't have public dns entries on internal machines
That 100.44 should be 150 I think

Fix those entries and things should start to work again
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39203080
I see the default GW's are different as well?

Not sure what is going on on this network...

library2 GW - 100.254
library1 GW - 100.1

??
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 39203084
I actually have two different domains, and two different servers that handle DNS.  I have .44 which is on a different domain and has all the entries for both domains in it and then I have .154 (this machine) that handles DNS and DHCP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 39203091
.254 is a server that handles my phone system and then pushes all traffic to .1.  So, either Gateway is correct.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39203095
2 different domains? Not sure I follow...

Can you draw this up for us? Sketch it on paper or something so we can see this thing from top level?

Both your servers are showing dns suffix of

wscalibrary.edu

So how is this 2 different domains?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 39203106
Alright,

.150 (Library1-Win2k) and .154 (Library2-Win2k3) exist on the domain: wscalibrary.edu.  
I have another domain on site that is wscal.edu.  .44 is a Win2k8 server that belongs to the wscal.edu domain.  

In the past all machines in both domains have been getting serviced for DHCP by .154.  For some reason within the past week (I was out of the office Thursday through Monday) DHCP failed to provide IP addresses to my users.  My address leases were set at 7 days and the last addresses were set to expire on June 2, leading me to think that the failure happened yesterday, when no one was here or sometime when I was not here.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 500 total points
ID: 39203124
This didn't happen last week...replication stopped over 5 weeks ago(as reported by dcdiag earlier)

In my opinion the fastest way to fix this is to point each dc to itself and its partner in the wscalibrary domain like so

library1 - primary dns(itself 150), secondary dns(library2 154)
library2 - primary dns(itself 154), secondary dns(library1 150)

Remove 8.8.8.8 - no clue why that is listed(that will break things by the way - when did you add that?)

Then on library2 run
ipconfig /registerdns
net stop netlogon
net start netlogon

to see if dns rebuilds itself...
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 39203145
smckeown,

What I am saying is DHCP stopped working within the last week.  

8.8.8.8 was added earlier AFTER the issues had occurred.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39203158
Ok...

I understand DHCP stopped working...why did it stop working...cause replication failed...and failed...and finally your dc(the working one) was not contactable...in which case DHCP said 'oh...can't find a domain' - therefore it stopped working

So...we need to get replication working to fix this(sorry if I sound condescending here, but I'm simply trying to get this resolved based on what your results of ipconfig/dcdiag have shown)

Adding 8.8.8.8 isn't going to help things, its going to add to the misery(Google knows nothing about your internal dns layout so adding that isn't a help)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclaus225
ID: 39203176
Thanks for the help.  I did not take you to be condescending.  I think I was thinking about a different issue than you were, so I am sorry for not trying to fix the problem that you were (I was thinking that they were completely independent of each other).  I have done what you instructed and ran dcdiag /fix again and everything passed.  I honestly think that what it came down to was the time was off by an hour on the servers so they stopped communicating.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39203183
Excellent...and yes time issues could have been the cause of the main issue...

Glad we managed to get it resolved in the end...cheers ;)
0