Solved

Public Folders - Exchange 2007 / 2010

Posted on 2013-05-28
6
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hello Experts,

Is there a way to "regenerate" the public folders from the PF database?  This is my dilemma... I upgraded Exchange from 2007 to Exchange 2010.  After making sure mailboxes/public folders and everything work correctly over the past week (by powering off Exchange 2007 box), I was ready to uninstall Exchange 2007.  

However, after powering Exchange 2007 back on, none of us can see any public folders from Outlook... and I can't see the any of the public folders within Exchange Public Folder Management Console either.  Not sure what went wrong, and how to recover the PF's.

Please advise.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:swgit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39202834
Did you run teh MoveAllreplicas.ps1 script?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swgit
ID: 39202851
I did, and I also checked all PF's to make sure they replicated successfully, with number of items, file sizes, etc.  And I can see them all and they've been working fine, until I turn the old Exchange back on.

Both Exchange servers (2007 & 2010) show the PF databases mounted, with 1GB+ in size, but nothing shows on both when trying to navigate to the folders via PF Management Console.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39206425
Check the properties of the mailbox databases to ensure the correct public folder database is assigned to each one.

On the Exchange 2007 server run get-publicfolderstatistics, I expect it will come back empty.

Was the Exchange 2007 server a migration from Exchange 2003 originally? I wonder if that wasn't completed successfully.

Simon.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swgit
ID: 39212000
@Simon - my Exchange 2007 is kinda a mess right now, so I am thinking of not wasting more time on recovering the PFs there.  I was able to do a restore from backups of some of the PFs on Exchange 2010, and the rest of the PFs I am told can be recreated from scratch.

What concerned me now is... after following your first advice to check with properties of each mailbox database... the existing of the default mailbox database "Mailbox Database 0508393246".  On the "Client Settings" > the default PF points to Exchange 2007 PF database.  My question is... can I dismount and remove this default mailbox database, and if it's safe to do so?  Please advise.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39212877
Is there anything in that mailbox database?
The default one usually contains system and arbitration mailboxes which you would need to move to another database.
Another option would be to just change the public folder database on that mailbox database to the one on the Exhcange 2010 server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:swgit
ID: 39219269
@Simon - Thanks!
0