[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

generating replication scripts for sql server 2005

Posted on 2013-05-28
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I am trying to find a full-proof way to generate scripts  that accounts for all publications and the corresponding subscriptions ... I need to be able to re-create all of the trans and snapshot replications on my production environmet ...  

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:DBA2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sarabhai
ID: 39203602
Backup only scripts that may do your job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBA2000
ID: 39203628
What does that mean? Are you talking about backing up msdb?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 39210516
You cannot use the Scripts generated from SSMS's Object Explorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBA2000
ID: 39264572
I did use the scripts generated by SSMS and they work.
Tx!
0